Competition Rules

The rules of FIFA will generally apply except for specific JB 6-A-SIDE Summer Football rules listed below.

Click here to download these rules as a PDF.

1. PLAYING RULES

(a) There is no Off-Side.

(b) There are no throw-in’s. If a ball goes over the sideline play is resumed by a kick-in at the point the ball crossed the sideline. When kicked the ball must be stationary and behind the sideline. The minimum distance an opposing player may be from a kick-in is 5 metres.

(c) All free kicks (apart from penalties) will be indirect. The minimum distance an opposing player may be from the ball in a free kick situation is 5 metres.

(d) Penalties to be taken from the edge of the ‘D’ in line with the middle of the goal. Goal Keepers cannot be changed immediately after a penalty or free kick has been awarded. (unless injured).

(e) There is unlimited interchange which can only be done when the ball is out of play. Interchanges are to take place at the half way mark and the player leaving the field must do so before the replacement player enters the field.

(f) Goal-Keeping. ? Goal kicks are optional. If the ball goes out across the goal line then play can also be restarted by the goalkeeper throwing the ball back into play.

The G/K cannot kick the ball past the halfway line on the full from a Goal Kick, otherwise it will result in an indirect free kick to the opposition nearest where the ball crossed the half way line.

The G/K cannot throw the ball over the halfway line on the full, otherwise it will result in an indirect free kick to the opposition nearest where the ball crossed the half way line.

After gaining control of the ball by using his/her hands the Goalkeeper cannot kick the ball over the half way line on the full until the ball has been touched by another player. Catching, picking the ball up, or patting it down, is considered to be having control over the ball. (Punching the ball away for a save is not considered having control.)

2. WHAT THIS MEANS:

The only time a G/K can kick the ball over the halfway line on the full is from general play where the G/K has not used his/her hands to gain control over the ball. (or from a back-pass). Otherwise it will result in an indirect free kick to the opposition on the half way line nearest where the ball crossed.

The Goalkeeper cannot pick up the ball directly from a kick-in by his own team (same as a back-pass). This will result in an indirect free kick to be taken on the edge on the “D” adjacent to where the offence occurred.

The Goalkeeper must release the ball within 6 seconds of gaining control of the ball in his hands. This will result in an indirect free kick to be taken on the edge on the “D” adjacent to where the offence occurred.

Additional Rules for Mixed Opens teams

This is a Mixed Opens rule only. It does not apply to other age groups with mixed teams.

(a) No more than 2 of the 5 field players at any time can be male (this rule does not apply to the G/K who can be either male of female).

(b) A goal (including penalty goal) scored by a female player will count as two team goals.

(c) All players must strictly abide by the spirit in which the Mixed Divisions are intended to be played.

Rule 3 (a) will be firmly applied by the referees in the Mixed Divisions.

3. CAUTIONS, RED CARDS & TEAM FOULS,

(a) All players must abide by the spirit of Summer Football which is biased towards being non- contact and played primary for enjoyment & practice. Any un-necessary aggression or forceful challenges, any slide tackling or tackling from behind, will result in a free kick and a possible yellow or red card.

(b) Should the players in a team commit a total of 5 fouls within any 15 or 20 minute half, the opposition team will be awarded a penalty kick. The kick to be taken as per rule 1(d).

(c) Any player who accumulates three 3 yellow cards in the tournament will receive a 1 game suspension.

(d) Any player receiving a red card cannot be substituted in the game and that player will receive an appropriate suspension as determined by the Disciplinary Committee. Any appeal by the player must be made in writing and received within 48 hours from the date of the suspension being announced. Appeals received after this time will not be heard and the suspension will stand.

(e) To enforce the ethos of this tournament, the Disciplinary Committee has the authority to impose an appropriate suspension on any player (or team) who does not abide by the rules or the spirit by which the rules are intended.

4. TOURNAMENT STRUCTURE

(a) For Juniors 6-11yrs each half is 15 minutes with a 1 minute break at half time.

For 12 to seniors each half will be 20 minutes with a 1 minute break at half time.

There is no time off for injury or other stoppages except at the discretion of the referee. Games will start and stop by the referee’s whistle. Any lost time will be deducted from the playing time.

(b) A team must field a minimum of 4 players (including any borrowed players) or forfeit their game. The maximum number of borrowed players in a team at any time is 2. A team cannot borrow any more players if they already have 6 players, (including a maximum of 2 borrowed players.) Players cannot be borrowed from a higher division and cannot play for the same team more than three times. All borrowed players must be written on the game card and identified to the Referee before commencing the game.

(c) Please note in the case of age groups 12 to Veterans where an uneven amount of teams have entered in to the competition, the fixtures will be re-administered after a full cycle has been completed. Teams will be ranked in order as outlined in 5(a), any outstanding byes will be then be distributed in such a fashion as to limit the impact of teams that are in contention for finals.

5. FINALS

(a) If teams are equal on competition points at the end of the last round, the finals placing shall be decided by the following order:

The team with the better goal difference (i.e. more goals for - less goals against) shall succeed. If teams are still equal, the team with the most goals scored. If teams are still equal, the win-loss result in the game/s between the teams. If still equal, a toss of the coin will decide the higher placed team.

As all grades from U/10 down are non-competitive, these teams will play either a regular game on finals night or a game as selected by the grading committee as appropriate for the occasion.

(b) The Major Final to determine the competition winner will be between the teams finishing 1st and 2nd at the end of the last round. All other teams will also play on finals night based on their standings after the last round. 3v4, 5v6, 7v8 etc.

(c) If the Major Final between teams 1v2 ends in a draw, the team finishing higher on the competition table (1st) will be declared the tournament winner. There will be no extra time played in the finals.

(d) If any round on the draw is designated as “TBA” then games for this round may be played based on the team’s position on the table after the previous week. 1stv4t 2ndv3rd, 5thv7th, 6thv 8th or as indicated by the Tournament Manager. There will be no “knock-out” type semi-final games. Every team will play on finals night.

(e) If for any reason games are unable to be played, priority will be given to complete a full round of the draw before playing any additional rounds. In the unlikely event of being unable to replay every game on finals night only the Major final (between teams that finished 1st and 2nd) may be played to determine the tournament winner.

(f) To be eligible to play in a Major Final a player must have played at least 3 previous games for that team or seek approval from the Tournament Manager.

6. REGISTRATIONS

(a) Except for the Men’s Elite Grade where no restrictions apply, no team shall have more than 2 players who played representative football in the previous season. “Representative” means a state league player.” This rule also applies to equivalent players from other Football Associations or as determined by the Tournament Grading Director.

(b) Additional players may be registered at any time during the tournament.

(c) Players wishing to register in more than 1 team must first seek permission from the Tournament Manager.

(d) No un-registered player shall take the field of play. Any team playing an unregistered or suspended player will lose competition points as determined by the Disciplinary Committee.

7. REFEREES

(a) Official referees will be appointed to all games.

(b) In the unlikely event of no official referee being available, either team can provide a suitable referee via mutual agreement. (It is permissible for each team to referee a half). If no agreement can be reached between the teams the match will be abandoned and no competition points awarded.

(c) In the Unfortunate event that a match falls into disrepute as outlined in 3(e) the duty referee has the ability to abandon the match. Should this occur no team will be offered compensation in any form monetary or otherwise. In addition the match will not be replayed. The team at fault will not be awarded any points. If both teams are deemed at fault, neither team will be awarded points.  At all times the referees and indeed all team members at JB 6-A Side have the right to be respected at their place of work and any abuse verbal or otherwise will not be tolerated. 

8. PLAYING STRIP

Teams must wear their provided shirts. It is the responsibility of each team to provide their own shorts and socks. Every player in a team must wear the same color shorts - socks. (Shorts do not have to be the same color as the socks) No player can take the field without shin pads.